Fred J. Schoeffler and contributing authors
[…] The periods during which these occur are unpredictable. They’re usually of short duration. In either event the employee is unable to use the time effectively for his own purposes. It belongs to and is controlled by the employer. In all of these cases waiting is an integral part of the job. The employee is engaged to wait." (emphasis added) (supporting citations in the record are not included)
§ 785.16 Off duty.
“(a) General. Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case.” (emphasis added)
This author always used this (or similar) clause when told to "take a meal period" by management telling them I'll go back to my vehicle, turn on the air conditioning or heater, shut off my radio, and take a nap.